Tuesday, November 24, 2015

Festival of Trees 2015

Performance Order
Festival of Trees

Wednesday Nov. 25
Be there in costume by 12:30
Show starts at 1:00 PM
Boise Centre on the Grove

1.   Top of the World
2.   I Want a Hippopotamus for Christmas
3.   Shake It (purple costume)
4.   Nothin for Christmas (orange/gold tops, black pants)
5.   Magnetic (black jacket, blue top)
6.   Freestyle
7.   Down at the Twist and Shout
8.   Rodeo Romeo (yellow/black, black shirt w/gold tie)
9.   Hey Juliet (sequin top, silver leggings)
10.         Show Solo
11.         Step in Time (black shirt/pants, red scarf)
12.         Girls Chase Boys (white/black dress)
13.         Blue Suede Shoes (suspender dress, green shirt)
14.         Orange Blossom (pink top/skirt, silver shirt)

15.         Deck the Halls 

Wednesday, August 5, 2015

Pre-Registration for 2015/2016

Our new year kicks off the first week of September.  To help us get off to a great start, we are offering pre-registration.

August 22 from 2:00-4:00
August 29 from 2:00-4:00

Come register and take a look around.  The first lesson starts September 3.

Registration fees are $35 for girls and $25 for boys.  Registration fees are a down-payment for your costume and is non-refundable.  The total cost for girl's costumes ranges from $65-$75 depending on the costume and whether or not you need to order tights, leotards, biketards or pants.  Each class has only one new costume for the season except the Advanced/Championship teams.  This costume will be worn for shows and competitions from November to May, perhaps even in the summer.

Boys will need to buy black trousers and black socks on their own.  The costume piece usually ranges from $25-$35.

All students will need white clogging shoes.  If you come to the pre-registration, you can pre-order shoes.  The cost for new shoes with taps is $46.

Used shoes are also for sale at the studio at a first come, first serve basis.  If you have shoes you want to sell, please bring them before registration for an easier sale.  Also, tie the shoes together or put them in a ziploc bag with your name and price so you will receive your payment easier.

Tuition is as follows:
$30 for 30 minute classes
$40 for 45 minute classes
$45 for one hour or more classes

Family discount:
The first member of the family pays full price, each member of the immediate family after that receives $5 off monthly tuition.

Referral discount:
If you refer a new student, you will receive $10 off your first month of tuition after the new student pays for tuition or registration.  Please let us know quickly who referred you or who your referral is.

This is the schedule for the new year.


Main Studio
4:30-5:00 Novice 4-6 year olds
5:00-5:30 Novice 7-9 year olds
5:30-6:00 Beginner 10-12 year olds
6:00-6:30 Split 1
6:30-6:45 Advanced Solos
6:45-7:15 Combined Team
7:15-8:00 Split 2
8:00-8:15 Championship Solos
8:15-9:15 Adult Performing Team

Studio B
5:15-5:30 Beginner Solos (the 5:30 class begins here)
5:45-6:00 Intermediate Solos (the Split 1 class may begin here)
6:30-7:15 Beginner/Intermediate Adult Class

Monday, September 1, 2014

New Season Starts This Week!

We are getting ready for the new year and we have some exciting things coming our way.  First, I would like to introduce you to our line up of teachers...

Brina Williams (assistant teacher)
Jaden Bingham (assistant teacher)
Hannah Fronk (team teacher)
Kristi Samuelson (team teacher)
Kayla Dean (choreographer & teacher)
Laura Bingham (director, choreographer & teacher)

Thanks to Kayla, we will be able to offer classes on different nights of the week for novice dancers.  Please email if you are interested in starting but the time and day does not work with your schedule.

2014/2015 Schedule

4:30-5:00 Novice level (younger students and never clogged before students)

5:00-5:45 Beginner team (5:30-5:45 solos in Studio B)

5:30-6:30 Advanced Girls Team (6:00-6:15 solos in Studio B)(6:15-6:30 combined time main studio)

6:15-7:00 Advanced team (5:45-6:00 Intermediate solos in Studio B)(6:00-6:15 Advanced Solos in Studio B)

7:00-7:20 Champ/Adv team Combined

7:30-8:30 Championship team (Championship solos from 7:20-7:30)

8:30 Adult Team
Studio B schedule

5:30-5:45 Beginner Solos
5:45-6:00 Intermediate Solos
6:00-6:15 Advanced Solos

6:30-7:15 Beg/Int. Adult Team

Tuition:  Rates will stay the same this year.  
$30 per month for 30 minute classes
$40 per month for 45 minute classes
$45 per month for 60 minute classes

There is a $5 discount per family member.  New this year- tuition will not be pro-rated.  Tuition will be the same regardless of how many classes students choose to attend per month.  Tuition is due by the last lesson of the month.

Tuesday, June 10, 2014

All-Around Solos Camp

Beginning Level  
June 23, July 7 & July 21
1:30pm - 2:30pm

Intermediate level
June 25, July 9 & July 23
1:30pm - 2:30pm

Advanced Level
June 27, July 11 & July 25
1:30pm - 2:30pm

Championship Level
June 30, July 14 & July 28
1:30pm - 3:30pm

Your kids will learn 3 Solos to compete at the competitions next year! Plus we will work on technique and showmanship as well as new and harder steps for their clogging level.  ALL CLOGGER’S THAT WILL BE COMPETING SOLOS NEXT YEAR NEED TO ATTEND THIS CAMP! (It is a great way for students to grow their talent and be acknowledged individually in addition to their team.)  I will be encouraging all cloggers to compete these solos at least 1 competition next season.

$45.00 for all three days if registered by June 19th 2014
(Includes a FREE DVD of solos from the competition company)
After June 20th 2014 camp price is $50.00
The pro-rate price for each day is $20 and is due by the day of the camp.
Family discount of $5 per student.

Tuesday, February 18, 2014

Kids Fair Feb. 22

Kids Fair Stage Schedules

North Stage – A – Dancers

10:45am – 11:15am:  Boise Cloggers
12:00pm – 12:30pm:  Boise Cloggers

  Dancers will receive tickets on Thursday during class.  Everyone else had an admission fee of $5.  This is at the fair grounds off of Glenwood and Chinden.

Plan to arrive in costume 15 minutes before the start time.

Sunday, November 24, 2013

Festival Of Trees 2013

Festival of Trees
This Wednesday, the day before Thanksgiving, get ready to rumble!

Children 2 and under free
Children 3-12 $4
Adults $7
Senior day! 62 and better $4
Family pass $30

Dancers get in for free in the entertainment entrance. Any family or friends needs a ticket.  Still have chaperone tickets if you're interested.

November 27, Be there at 12:30 in the dressing room
Performance 1:00-1:45 PM
Boise Centre on the Grove

Performance Order:

1-Top of the World
2- Love Song
3- Pole Position
5- Jitterbug
6- I Want Candy
7- Thrift Shop
8-Rhythm of Love
9-Nothin’ for Christmas
10- Freestyle
12-International Harvester
15-Our Song
16-Never Been
18-Sleigh Ride
19-Step in Time
20- Deck the Halls

Thursday, August 8, 2013

New season

Ever thought about taking a clogging class?  It's a fun way to get your feet moving.  It's like we sneak exercise into a perfectly fun 45 minutes.  As for the little cuties, we have the darling costumes that will make any little girl want to twirl.

Boys?  Oh, yes.   We have a place for you too.  The Boise Cloggers is the home of classes where boys can get their fill of foot stomping fun in too. 

We start at age four or five and anywhere up is fair game.  Yes, adults too.  Think of this as your other aerobics class.

Our new season starts September 5.  All our classes are on Thursday evenings.  We would love to see you there.

Here's a preview of the new schedule for September:

Main Studio:
4:30-5:15 Intermediate/ Advanced team
5:15-5:45 Beginner team (meets in Studio B from 5:00-5:15)
5:45-6:15 Novice/ Beginner team (meets in Studio B from 5:30-5:45)
6:15-7:00 Intermediate/ Advanced team (Adv. in Studio B 5:45-6:00, Int 6:00-6:15)
7:00-7:30 Advanced team
7:20-8:30 Championship team
8:30-9:30 Adult Performing Team

Studio B:
4:30-5:00 4-7 yr. old Novice class
5:00-5:15 Beginner solos
5:30-5:45 Novice solos
5:45-6:00 Advanced solos
6:00-6:15 Intermediate solos
6:45-7:30 Intermediate Adults

 Monthly Tuition
* $30 for 30 minutes total class
*$40 for 45 minutes total class
*$45 for anything above 45 minutes

$5 discount per month for family members after the first paying student.  Amounts reflect monthly tuition.  Be aware that the classes combine between Studio B and the main studio for three of the classes listed, so add the times together to find tuition rates. 

Pro-rated classes are pay-ahead only.  If you know you will be missing during the month, classes are $15 per week per student.  The $5 discount applies here as well.